Click a link, buy a thing we may earn a tiny thank you at no extra cost to you – LEARN MORE

Fun Across the world logo

Please note this images in this post were generated by AI for illustrative purposes.

LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC Ticket Prices 2026: What Families Really Need to Know

Family at LEGOLAND Washington DC looking at lego. Image generated by AI

If you’re planning a family trip to LEGO Discovery Center Washington D.C., one of the first questions you’ll probably ask is, “How much are the tickets?”

Whether you’re visiting for a fun day out, celebrating a birthday or thinking about buying an Annual Pass, knowing the costs in advance makes it much easier to plan your budget. In this guide, we’ll walk you through the latest ticket prices, explain what’s included with each option and help you decide which choice offers the best value for your family.

LEGO Discovery Center Washington D.C. Ticket Prices

TicketPrice
General Admission$24.99 per person
LEGO Build + Admission + Digital PhotosVaries (bundle ticket)
Annual Pass$69 per person
Annual Pass Renewal$51.75 per person

Booking online ahead of your visit is usually the easiest way to secure your preferred date and avoid missing out during busy weekends or school holidays.

General Admission

Family looking at price of general admissions. Image generated by AI

A standard admission ticket costs $24.99 per person and gives you access to the main attractions inside the centre.

During your visit you can enjoy:

  • Interactive LEGO building zones
  • Creative workshops
  • MINILAND featuring famous landmarks
  • The Imagination Express ride
  • LEGO 4D Cinema
  • DUPLO play areas for young

Most families spend around two to three hours exploring everything, although younger LEGO fans could easily stay even longer.

How Will You Get There?

Now that you’ve chosen your tickets, it’s time to plan the easiest way to reach LEGO Discovery Center. Our transport guide covers driving, Metro routes, parking, taxis and ride sharing options to help your family arrive stress free.

LEGO Build + Admission + Digital Photos

Family looking at LEGO Discovery combi ticket. Image generated by AI

If you’d like something extra to remember your visit, consider the bundle that combines admission with a LEGO building activity and digital photographs. It’s a great option for birthdays, first visits or families who enjoy keeping digital memories of their day together. Instead of purchasing photos separately, this package combines everything into one convenient ticket.

Annual Pass

Families who expect to visit several times throughout the year may find the Annual Pass offers excellent value.

Annual Pass Prices

  • Annual Pass: $69 per person
  • Renewal: $51.75 per person

Depending on the current membership benefits, pass holders may also receive discounts on selected purchases, exclusive offers and invitations to special events.

Is It Worth Buying?

If you’re only planning one visit, general admission is usually the better choice. However, once you start planning multiple visits, the Annual Pass can quickly become the more economical option.

Number of VisitsCost of Individual Tickets
1 Visit$24.99
2 Visits$49.98
3 Visits$74.97

Our Tip: If your family plans to visit three or more times in a year, the $69 Annual Pass offers better value than purchasing individual admission tickets each visit.

Turning Your Visit Into a Weekend Getaway?

If you’re travelling from outside Washington D.C., staying nearby means less rushing and more time enjoying the attraction. We’ve rounded up the best family friendly hotels, budget stays and accommodation within easy reach of LEGO Discovery Center.

Birthday Party Packages

LEGO Discovery Birthday Celebration. Image generated by AI

If your child loves LEGO, celebrating their birthday here can create a memorable experience.

Current party packages include:

Birthday Party PackagePrice
Weekday Premium Party$875
Weekend Premium Party$1,000
Weekend Ultimate Party$1,200

Party packages typically include exclusive party space, LEGO-themed activities and plenty of opportunities for children to build, play and celebrate together. Since party options can change, it’s always worth checking what’s included before booking.

Extra Costs to Budget For

Although admission covers most of the experience, it’s worth setting aside a little extra for optional purchases.

Many families also spend money on:

  • Snacks and drinks
  • Souvenirs from the LEGO Shop
  • Digital photos
  • Parking
  • Seasonal activities

Planning for these extras before you arrive can help you stay within your budget.

Ways to Save Money

A little planning can make your visit even better value.

Here are a few simple ways to save:

  • Book tickets before you travel.
  • Visit on weekdays if your schedule allows.
  • Consider an Annual Pass if you’ll return several times.
  • Decide on a souvenir budget before arriving to help avoid impulse spending.
  • Keep an eye out for seasonal promotions and family ticket offers.

Don’t Forget to Plan Lunch!

After hours of building, exploring and playing, everyone will be ready for something to eat. Discover the best family friendly restaurants, quick bites and budget friendly dining options close to LEGO Discovery Center.

Final Thoughts

LEGO Discovery Center Washington D.C. offers plenty of interactive fun for families with younger children. Whether you’re planning a one off visit, celebrating a birthday or considering an Annual Pass, understanding the ticket options beforehand makes it much easier to choose the best value.

A little planning before you arrive can help you spend less time worrying about costs and more time enjoying everything the attraction has to offer.

FAQ's

  • What are the ticket prices for the popular LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC?

LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC tickets are usually starts around $24.99+ per person when booked online ahead of time. Prices often increase during weekends and school holidays, so booking early can help families save money.

  • How can I find discounted entry fees for the family-friendly LEGOLAND Washington DC?

The best way to find cheaper LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC tickets is by booking online in advance, visiting during quieter weekdays, and checking for combo attraction deals or annual pass offers. Families can often save more by avoiding weekends and school holidays.

  • Where can I buy tickets online for the interactive LEGOLAND Washington DC?

Families can buy LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC tickets directly from the official website, which usually has the best availability, advance booking discounts, and combo ticket offers.

  • What is the price difference between gate tickets and advance online purchases for LEGOLAND Washington DC?

Advance online tickets for LEGOLAND Discovery Center Washington DC are usually cheaper than buying at the entrance. Families can often save money by booking early online, especially during busy weekends and school holidays. Online price starts from $24.99+ and gate tickets start from $27.99+.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Fun Across The World

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading