Click a link, buy a thing we may earn a tiny thank you at no extra cost to you – LEARN MORE

Fun Across the world logo

Please note the images within this post were generated using AI for illustrative purposes.

Amsterdam Dungeon Stay Price Guide (2026): Best Family Hotels & Apartments Nearby

Amsterdam Dungeon Where to Stay. Image generated by AI

Finding the right place to stay can make a huge difference to your Amsterdam trip. Whether you’re visiting Amsterdam Dungeon for a day or planning a longer family break, choosing accommodation nearby can save time, reduce travel stress, and keep the whole family happy.

We’ve compared some of the most popular hotels and apartment options near Amsterdam Dungeon to help you find the best fit for your budget and travel style.

Quick Answer: Best Places to Stay Near Amsterdam Dungeon

HotelTypical Family PriceDistance to Amsterdam DungeonBest For
Nova Hotel€150 to €300+5 minute walkFamilies wanting a central location
Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera€140 to €280+15 minute walkFamilies on a budget
art’otel Amsterdam€250 to €500+15 minute walkLuxury family breaks
Hotel The Exchange€140 to €300+10 minute walkUnique boutique stays
Ibis Amsterdam City West€110 to €220+20 minutes by tramBudget-conscious visitors
Family Apartments€180 to €500+VariesLarger families

Why Stay Near Amsterdam Dungeon?

Amsterdam Dungeon sits in the heart of the city, close to many of Amsterdam’s biggest attractions. Staying nearby means you can spend less time travelling and more time exploring.

Families staying in central Amsterdam can easily walk to:

  • Dam Square
  • Canal cruise departure points
  • Shopping areas
  • Family friendly restaurants
  • Several major attractions

Being centrally located is especially useful when travelling with younger children who may not enjoy long journeys across the city.

Have you got your Amsterdam Dungeon Ticket?

Before booking your hotel, make sure you know how much Amsterdam Dungeon tickets will add to your trip budget.

Nova Hotel

Kids running on grass area. Image generated by AI

Average Price

Expect to pay between €150 and €300+ per night depending on the season and room type.

Why Families Like It

Nova Hotel is one of the closest hotels to Amsterdam Dungeon, making it a convenient option for families wanting everything within easy walking distance.

Highlights include:

  • Central location
  • Family rooms available
  • Close to restaurants and attractions
  • Easy access to public transport

Best For

Families who want to stay right in the centre of Amsterdam and minimise travel time.

Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera

Family walking into hotel. Image generated by AI

Average Price

Most family rooms range between €140 and €280+ per night.

Why Families Like It

This hotel offers a good balance between price and location. It is close enough to reach Amsterdam Dungeon on foot while often being more affordable than some of the premium city centre hotels.

Highlights include:

  • Family friendly rooms
  • Reliable hotel chain
  • Good transport links
  • Competitive pricing

Best For

Families looking for value without sacrificing convenience.

art'otel Amsterdam

Average Price

Prices typically start around €250 per night and can exceed €500+ during busy periods.

Why Families Like It

If you’re looking for a more luxurious stay, art’otel Amsterdam offers stylish rooms and excellent facilities close to Amsterdam Central Station.

Highlights include:

  • Modern family rooms
  • Indoor swimming pool
  • Excellent transport connections
  • Premium city-centre location

Best For

Families wanting a special city break experience.

Hotel The Exchange

Average Price

Expect prices between €140 and €300+ per night.

Why Families Like It

Hotel The Exchange offers a unique experience with individually designed rooms. It provides something a little different from standard hotel chains while still being close to Amsterdam Dungeon.

Highlights include:

  • Unique room designs
  • Excellent city centre location
  • Walking distance to attractions
  • Boutique hotel atmosphere

Best For

Families wanting a memorable and unusual place to stay.

Ibis Amsterdam City West

Family sitting at bar. Image generated by AI

Average Price

Prices generally range between €110 and €220+ per night.

Why Families Like It

Located outside the busiest part of the city, this hotel often offers lower prices while still providing easy access to Amsterdam via tram and public transport.

Highlights include:

  • Budget friendly pricing
  • Family rooms available
  • Modern facilities
  • Easy transport into the city centre

Best For

Families wanting to reduce accommodation costs.

Staying outside the city centre?

Make sure you know the quickest way to reach Amsterdam Dungeon.

Apartment Options for Families

Family in Amsterdam apartment. Image generated by AI

Hotels aren’t always the best choice, especially for larger families. Many visitors choose apartments because they provide more space and often better value for longer stays.

Typical Apartment Prices

Apartment TypeTypical Price
Studio Apartment€180 to €250+
1 Bedroom Apartment€220 to €350+
2 Bedroom Apartment€300 to €500+

Benefits of Choosing an Apartment

  • Separate sleeping areas
  • Kitchen facilities
  • More room for children
  • Lower food costs
  • Better for extended stays

For families staying three nights or more, apartments can often be the most practical option.

Have you thought of what you and your family will eat?

Now you’ve sorted your accommodation, discover the best places to eat before or after your Dungeon visit.

Our Recommendation for Families

If convenience is your priority, Nova Hotel offers one of the best locations near Amsterdam Dungeon. If you’re travelling on a tighter budget, Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera and Ibis Amsterdam City West often provide excellent value. For larger families, an apartment can offer significantly more space and flexibility than a traditional hotel room.

Amsterdam Family Trip Planner

Before booking your hotel, it’s worth planning the rest of your trip too.

Our Amsterdam Family Planner helps you organise:

  • Accommodation bookings
  • Attraction tickets
  • Daily itineraries
  • Food budgets
  • Transport plans
  • Packing checklists

FAQ's

  • Where is the best area to stay near the Amsterdam Dungeon?

The best area for most visitors is Amsterdam City Centre, particularly around Rokin, Dam Square, and Central Station. Staying here puts Amsterdam Dungeon, restaurants, canal cruises, and many of the city’s top attractions within easy walking distance.

  • Which hotels offer easy access to the Amsterdam Dungeon?

Nova Hotel, Hotel The Exchange, art’otel Amsterdam, and Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera all offer easy access to Amsterdam Dungeon. Most are within walking distance, making them convenient choices for families wanting to explore the city centre.

  • What are the affordable places to stay close to the Amsterdam Dungeon attraction?

Budget friendly options near Amsterdam Dungeon include Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera, Ibis Amsterdam City West, and selected city centre apartments. Booking early and travelling outside peak seasons can often help secure the best rates.

  • What are top-rated accommodations close to the Amsterdam Dungeon?

Some of the highest rated places to stay near Amsterdam Dungeon include art’otel Amsterdam, Nova Hotel, Hotel The Exchange, and several well reviewed city centre apartments. These options combine convenient locations with comfortable family-friendly facilities.

  • Family friendly accommodation suggestions near the Amsterdam Dungeon?

Families visiting Amsterdam Dungeon often choose Nova Hotel, Ibis Amsterdam Centre Stopera, art’otel Amsterdam, or a city-centre apartment. These options offer convenient locations, family-friendly rooms, and easy access to Amsterdam’s main attractions.

  • Can I find boutique hotels near the Amsterdam Dungeon?

Yes. Hotels such as Hotel The Exchange and several independent canal-side properties offer a boutique experience near Amsterdam Dungeon. They are ideal for visitors looking for unique rooms, character, and a more personal stay in the city centre.

  • What are highly rated lodging options in the vicinity of the Amsterdam Dungeon?

Highly rated accommodation near Amsterdam Dungeon includes art’otel Amsterdam, Nova Hotel, Hotel The Exchange, and several centrally located apartments. These properties are popular for their convenient locations, comfortable rooms, and easy access to Amsterdam’s top attractions.

Leave a Reply

Discover more from Fun Across The World

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading